Vic Superkarts, Round 1

Several driver opened their 2009 Club Series accounts in fine form at the Phillip Island Grand Prix circuit on February 14.

Defending Club Champions Rod Clarke (Rotax Heavy) and David Yuill (250 National) joined Darren Dunn (125 Gearbox) and Zach Jones (Rotax Junior) in completing a clean sweep in three from three.

Other drivers to impress were Michael Treloar (250 International), Shaun Trounsen (Rotax Light), Evan Fuller (Rotax Heavy), Steve Haywood (250 International), and a standout first appearance from Steven Tamasi (125 Gearbox).

Round Two of the Club Series will be run at the Winton Motor Raceway on March 22.

(The following and other photos available from the photographer, Gary Trounson - gtrounson@hotmail.com)

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: Great first run from Steven Tamasi, placing 3rd in 125 Gearbox
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

2009 Victorian Superkart Club Series - Round 1

 

 

 

Phillip Island Feb 14 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250ccINT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

94

Michael Treloar

2

1

1

 

2

86

Steve Haywood

1

2

DNF

 

3

45

Chris Mann

3

3

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250ccNAT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

58

David Yuill

1

1

1

 

2

48

Matthew Palmer

2

2

2

 

3

67

Troy Grewcock

3

3

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125cc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

20

Darren Dunn

1

1

1

 

2

17

Rodd Conn

2

3

3

 

3

9p

Steven Tamasi

5

2

2

 

4

69

Rob Millar

4

5

4

 

5

92

Rod Campbell

6

7

5

 

6

50

Mick Bakker

3

4

DNF

 

7

13

Michael Chiodo

7

6

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125MAX Light

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

89

Shaun Trounson

3

2

1

 

2

77

Brad Stebbing

2

7

4

 

3

14

Matt Bass

6

5

3

 

4

63P

Albert Cascone

8

6

2

 

5

75P

David Sheedy

5

4

5

 

6

93

Russ Occhipinti

1

1

DNF

 

7

47

Ben Degenhardt

4

3

DNF

 

8

80

Peter Strangis

7

8

DNF

 

9

23P

Rob James

9

DNS

 DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

125MAX Heavy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

27

Rod Clarke

1

1

1

 

2

11

Evan Fuller

5

2

3

 

3

56

David Byrne

3

6

4

 

4

21

Rick Setterfield

6

3

5

 

5

32P

Wayne Funston

4

8

7

 

6

84

Scott Appledore

DNS

7

2

 

7

24

Lee Filliponi

2

4

DNF

 

8

41

Brendan Luneman

DNF

5

6

 

9

30

Leigh Cavallin

DNF

9

8

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Class

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

76

Zach Jones

1

1

1

 

2

66

David Webster

DNF

2

2

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: Shaun Trounson enjoyed his first win in the 125MAX Light class
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: 1st 250 Inter, Michael Treloar
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: Zach Jones reappeared on the grid, winning Juniors.
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: Brad Stebbing, back aboard his Azzurro, was 2nd in 125 MAX Light
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: A 3-from-3 clean sweep for reigning club champion Rod Clarke in 125MAX Heavy.
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: Russ Occhipinti won 2 heats of MAX Light
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

vic superkarts phillip island
Above: 250 National winner David Yuill was undefeated all day.
pic - Gary Trounson, gtrounson@hotmail.com

Home

© kartsportnews.com