arrow x2

Victorian Superkarts, Round 5

press release

A small but enthusiastic group faced the starter for what was to be a rather threatening day of weather at Calder Park on July 28th for round 5 of the Victorian Superkart Club's 2012 series.

The big surprise of the day was newcomer Jeff Duckworth taking out the 125 Gearbox class in his stock Honda. A mixed bag of results within the class saw Jeff take home the trophy just by being consistent in each heat.


Above: The Non-Gearbox fields prepare to start on Calder's shiney front straight

In the non gearbox classes in both the Lights and Heavies it was a dominant team “Ace Karts” with drivers Russ Occhipinti and Steven Millner leading all day. Tom Cooper (Lights) and Mike Godsell (Heavies) enjoyed a strong day as well.

Even thought this wasn’t a round of the clubs Junior series, the boy’s put in a good days racing with Oz Design sponsored driver Tim Clarke taking the win from Jamie Macdonald and Conor Nicholson.

 

3 point logo_web.jpg
250 INTERNATIONAL 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

94

Daniel Potter

1

1

1

 

2

78

Dallas Brooks

DNF

2

DNF

 

3

42

Robert Clinch

DNS

DNS

DNS

 

4

54

Jarrod Clinch

DNS

DNF

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

250 NATIONAL 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

73

Darren James

1

DNS

DNF

 

2

22

Jason Akermanis

DNF

1

DNF

 

3

41

Brendan Luneman

2

DNS

DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

bplantsml.jpg
125cc 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

35

Jeff Duckworth

2

3

2

 

2

69

Rob Millar

DNS

2

1

 

3

17

Rod Conn

1

1

DNF

 

4

68

Todd Gardner

DNF

4

3

 

5

32

Michael Mahlstedt

3

5

DNF

 

6

75

Rick Hobman

DNF

DNS

DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PastedGraphic-1.jpg
NGB  Light

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

93

Russ Occhipinti

1

1

1

 

2

39

Tom Cooper

2

2

2

 

3

76

Matthew Redgrove

4

4

3

 

4

61

Fabrice Borroni

3

3

4

 

5

37

Bart Humphries

DNF

DNS

DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OZ design nuna.jpg
NGB Heavy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

1

Steven Millner

1

1

1

 

2

88

Mike Godsell

2

3

2

 

3

19

Paul Rodgers

3

2

3

 

4

27

Rod Clarke

4

4

4

 

5

64

Leigh Grant

5

5

5

 

6

21

Scott Williams

6

6

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No.

Name

Heat 1

Heat 2

Final

 

1

1

Tim Clarke

1

1

1

 

2

58

Jamie Macdonald

3

3

2

 

3

96

Connor Nicholson

2

2

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Home

© kartsportnews.com