Gippsland's March Race Day

  28 March 2017

Tramway Park Raceway was bathed in sunshine for the Gippsland Go Kart Club's March club race day on the weekend.

Despite clashing with the Australian Grand Prix, entry numbers were up compared to the previous month (33 all up) with a couple of new faces, plus a handful of karters coming from other clubs.

Above: Air time from the Cadet 12s, Harrison Ludlow (23), Chloe Potter (25) and Owen Pettigrew (pic - Steve Dansie)

All classes enjoyed lots of laps with 4 heats and a final.

The meeting also gained some television coverage on Monday night's WIN News.

The venue hosts round 3 of the Golden Power Series on May 6 and 7 - see Supp Regs HERE.

Karters from other clubs are invited to contest the race day the Sunday prior (April 30) to gain valuable 'race condition' track time.

Above: Despite a heat DNF, Callum Potter took out KA4 Junior Light (pic - Steve Dansie)

March Race Day Results:

Cadet 12 
1st Tyler Knowles
2nd Chloe Potter
3rd Harrison Ludlow

KA4 Junior Heavy
1st Zane Bright
2nd Nathan Higginson
3rd Benjamin Moss

Above: Despite this off, Zane Bright won KA4 Junior Heavy (pic - Steve Dansie)

TaG 125 Restricted Medium
1st Travis Chapman
2nd Ashlly Watt
3rd Cameron Correa

KA4 Junior Light
1st Callum Potter
2nd Andrew Buck
3rd Bodhi Bright

TaG 125 Heavy
1st Geoff Wyhoon
2nd Daryl Belskyj

Above: TaG Heavy winner Geoff Wyhoon leads Ross Stubbs (37), Daryl Belskyj (8) and TaG R Light winner Billy Jacobson (12) (pic - Steve Dansie)



TaG 125 Restricted Light
1st William Jacobson
2nd Ross Stubbs
3rd Andrew Pugliese

KA3 Senior Light 
1st Joel Macpherson
2nd Christian Viggiano
3rd Ben Chapman

KA3 Senior Medium
1st Ryan Aitken
2nd Grant Wicks
3rd Mark Wicks

Above: KA3 Seniors, Christian Viggiano leads Joel MacPherson (1st in Light), Ben Chapman, Grant Wicks, Mark Wicks and Ryan Aitken (1st in Heavy) (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: TaG R Medium, Layne Siekman ahead of eventual winner Travis Chapman, Mitchell De Pietro and Cameron Correa (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: Is Official Frosty congratulating Simon Pooley #72? (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: Juniors stick it together (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: In the pits (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: That's a nose-cone penalty! Bodhi Bright takes a leap on Jakob Searles (17), KA4 Junior Light (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: Post-race respect from the juniors (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: Cadet 12 P-Plater Owen Pettigrew (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: Ashlly Watt leads TaG R Medium (pic - Steve Dansie)

Above: Viggiano (37) and Chapman go wheel-to-wheel, KA3 Senior Light (pic - Steve Dansie)



kartsportnews promo banner