from Darren & Lisa Sanders | 14 February 2013 |
Tweet | |
The opening round of the Victorian Country Series was held at the Ballarat Kart Club's Haddon Raceway, with 155 entries and fantastic weather.
All pre-entries received by the Wednesday before the event went into a free tyre draw and the winners were Maverick Benson (senior classes) and Alex Waters (junior classes). Congratulations to these two lucky karters.
Above: All the drivers present at Saturday's series briefing
The series would like to thank Remo Racing and Dunlop tyres for their generous tyre sponsorship. This initiative will continue for each round with all karters that have pre-entered via the CMS system the Wednesday before each round going into the draw. Please note that the Karter must be present at the Sunday drivers briefing to receive their prize, or it will be re-drawn.
The one day racing format was well received by karters with most stating how relaxed the format made them feel and this was certainly helped along by the post-race sausage sizzle.
Feedback for the series can be provided to your series club representative or alternately for those karters outside the series clubs, you can leave a message on the facebook site.
Above: Samantha Millar (53) on her way to 2nd place in Clubman Light ahead of Maverick Benson
pic - Paul Feely
The Victorian Country series would like to thank their valued sponsors, Remo racing, All Star Graphics, R and J Batteries, Master Karting, Wimmera Design and Print, and Southern Karts.
Series T-shirts and polo tops will be available for sale at the next round, which will be held at Warrnambool Kart Club on the 14th of April.
Above: Joseph Clough (94), class winner Robert Titherington (39) and Brayden Cooley (48), Junior National Heavy
pic - Paul Feely
Results from Round 1
Cadets: 1 Jonathan CASSAR, 2 George GOWER, 3 Courtney PRINCE
Clubman Heavy: 1 Christopher THOMAS, 2 Michael GEIST, 3 Michael SEEARY
Clubman Light: 1 Kyle RETHUS, 2 Samantha MILLAR, 3 Maverick BENSON
Clubman Over 40: 1 Craig JELBART, 2 Rodney WESTBROOK, 3 Craig WIDGERY
Junior National Heavy: 1 Robert TITHERINGTON, 2 Sam BAKER, 3 Bradley MARSH-STEPNEY
Junior National Light: 1 Dylan HOLLIS, 2 Mitchell MACKAY, 3 Nicholas CARDAMONE
Sportsman Heavy: 1 Scott KING, 2 Robert CHAMBERLAIN, 3 Michael ANGWIN
Sportsman Light: 1 Corey McCULLAGH, 2 Ashley LEAR, 3 Broe SHIELLS
Sportsman Restricted Heavy: 1 Daniel MCKEAN, 2 Barry CLOUGH, 3 Mark GILLESPE
Sportsman Restricted Light: 1 Jamie ROBERTSON, 2 Liam GALGEY, 3 Brock RAE
Above: Cadet winner Jonathon Casar leads Sean Larkin
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Brian Ramsden (17) and Kyle Rethus fight over position in Sportsman Light
pic - Paul Feely
Above: P-plater Hugh Barter chased by Courtney Prince in Rookies
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Sam Baker kicks up the dirt for Jaymi Mackay, JNH
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Pieter Faulkner ran both Sportsman Heavy and Light
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Rookies - Nicholas Matthews leads Brayden Souter
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Tim McCarthy, Sportsman Restricted Light
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Aaron Jackson leads a gaggle of karts, JNH
pic - Paul Feely
Above: Luke Fong drafts Patrick Loiacono, Clubman Light
pic - Paul Feely
Above: There was some close racing in Clubman Over 40s. Here, class winner Craig Jelbart (8) forms up alongside Andrew Stubbs with Rodney Westbrook (5) and Leon Forrest on the second row
pic - Paul Feely