Gearboxes Set To Tear Up Pucka This Weekend
press release
Eastern Lions Kart Club is set to host the first round of the Victorian All Stars Series this weekend. Adding to the excitement of this year series is the inclusion of the Gearbox KZ2 machines.
Many of the elite CIK Stars of Karting drivers like Matthew Wall, Jason Pringle, Jordie Lindstrom, Lee Mitchener, Troy Woolsten and many more are expected to battle it out for the championship honors. The series will also become the perfect place for gearbox drivers to gain experience before stepping up to Australia’s elite CIK Stars of Karting Series.
Puckapunyal will surely provide some exciting racing through every class competing, gearboxes expected to touch on 140km/h at the end of the long Puckapunyal straight. Standing starts will also add to the entertainment.
Gates open at 6:30am on Saturday, all spectators welcome.
Entry list as at February 14, below:
Midgets
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
32 b Courtney Prince ELKC Prince Excavations
14 Cooper Murray ELKC $75 Gokart Cameras
29 Matthew Iredale Oakleigh DP Karts, Mr Hole Clothing, Arrow Karts
10 Valentini Astuti
11 Antonio Astuti
22 c Shannyn Stenner ELKC PPR Race Wear, Black Flys Eyewear, J&A
3 b Chase Wooley DGKC R&C Motorsport, A1 Engines, Classic Karts
71 c Dylan Hollis Geelong Pro Karting, Arrow Karts, MFL Enterprises
95 c Nathan Williams GKCV Line Engineering P/L, Concept Karting
5 c Jordan Sinni GKCV Excel Building Services, Pro Karting
Rookies
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
3 b Nicholas Cardamone ELKC A1 Engines, Australian Machinery
55 c Billy Meyland ELKC Meyland Drainage Pty Ltd
18 c Nicholas Sims Oakleigh Office Corporate, Melbourne Prestige
34 c Brandi Angelo GKCV J&A Kart Tuning, RC Motorsports
33 c Dylan Adams GKCV Metal Link, Omega, pro Karting
7 c Jack Bell Oakleigh Keysborough Veterinary Practice
64 c Liam Ford GVKC Optim Stainless
27 c Spencer Ackerman Oakleigh
77 c Jordan Lewis GKCV Incite Fire
86 c Max Kranjc Geelong Ferguson Engines, Redline Oil Aust
72 b Jarrod Dwyer Ballarat
24 c Brayden Flood GKCV CC Racing
95 b Rhys Wooley DGKC R&C Motorsport, A1 Engines
17 c Luke Guillou Oakleigh DP Karts, Trail Link, AF Diecasters
88 c Tristan Gledhill Rochester A1 Engines
Junior National Light
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
30 b Matt Lane Oakleigh MKC, MKC Engines
2 b Cameron Boys AWKC CC Racing, Albury Automotive
17 b Gus Robbins GVKC Mansfield Signs, CC-MW
91 b Justin Black ELKC DKK Driver Training
55 c Sanae Meyland ELKC Meyland Drainage Pty Ltd
99 c Jake Cesarin ELKC Pro Karting
34 b Chelsea Angelo GKCV J&A Kart Tuning, RC Motorsports
94 b Will Hawkes GKCV Vickery Bros Fertilizers, Distance TPT
39 c Robbie Titherington Ballarat CC Racing, Beaufort Hotel
5 b Damon Strongman Oakleigh Karcher Aust, Adam Macrow Racing
8 b Jordan Boys AWKC CC Racing, Albury Automotive
64 b Jordan Holowell Oakleigh DP Karts, Mr Hole Clothing, Arrow
89 b Jake Dixon Oakleigh A1 Engines, iTuition, Arrow
26 c Michael Nichols Oakleigh Adam Macrow Racing
21 c Zac Soutar Geelong Adams Print
20 b Joshua Buggy NSKC Top Gun Driver Training, Troy Hunt
81 b Jaiden Job Mildura DP Karts, MYGALE
31 b James Golding GKCV , A1 Engines, Tonykart Aust
8 c Ryan Blakis ELKC
16 c Jordan Poxon Oakleigh Topdeck Racing
44 c Jake Coghill AWKC Australian 4X4 Dismantlers, Snap-on
Junior National Heavy
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
98 b Michael Brennan ELKC Pro Karting
11 b Zachary Phillips AWKC A1 Engines
86 a Anton DePasquale GKCV J&A Kart Tuning, Arrow, Bell Helmets
13 c Aaron Jackson Oakleigh Measure Worx
? b Jake Spokes GKCSA Classic Walls & Ceilings, CC Racing
5 c Taylor Stenner ELKC PPR Race Wear, Black Flys Eyewear,
89 b Jake Dixon Oakleigh A1 Engines, iTuition, Arrow
25 b Dylan Slits Oakleigh Chill, MKC
10 c Zac Soutar Geelong Adams Print
72 b Andrew Hollis Geelong Pro Karting, A&M Light Freight
48 b Jack Richardson AWKC Twin City Truck Centre, Gunn's
14 Reece Bloomfield
Junior Clubman
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
17 b Gus Robbins GVKC Mansfield Signs, CC-MW
86 a Anton DePasquale GKCV J&A Kart Tuning, Arrow, Bell
Junior Max
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
30 b Matt Lane Oakleigh MKC, MKC Engines
34 b Chelsea Angelo GKCV J&A Kart Tuning, RC Motorsports
34 b Jack Richardson AWKC Twin City Truck Centre, Gunn's
14 Reece Bloomfield
Clubman Light
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
83 b Bradley Smith ELKC ATS Tippers, Meyland Const, DTL
1 a James Sera Oakleigh James Sera Karting Centre, J&A Tuning
15 b Jordan Sanderson GKCV Performance Karting, J&A Kart Tuning
44 b Andrew Carey ELKC JDM Earthworks
7 b Thomas Martin Oakleigh ABR Corp, Warren & Brown, Excom
97 a Ashley Arora Oakleigh Mentone Hotel, CC Racing
89 b Wayne Bourke Oakleigh Oz Cool Refrigeration
17 b Tyler McDonald GKCV Professional Exhaust Centre, HJM Race
12 b Daniel Price SGKC Northside Express
77 b Jake Campana Geelong Campana Car Sales, Troy Farley Eng
Clubman Heavy
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
5 a Mitchell Cuzens GKCV Performance Karting, J&A Kart Tuning
95 a James May GKCV Architectural Metal Specialists, S Piper
? Dylan Collett ELKC
34 b Kayne Hughes ELKC GJ Gardener Homes, Pro Karting
53 a Travis Kodric ELKC GV Electronic Gaming, Pro Karting
64 b Glenn Riddell ELKC Silhouette Karts
Clubman over 40
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
3 a Glen Chadwick ELKC Pro Karting
81 b Chris Sanderson GKCV Streamline Plastering
4 Phill Smith Oakleigh
31 Rod Capuano
89 c Adam Bourke Oakleigh Oz Cool Refrigeration
73 c Lance Smart GKCV
Rotax Light
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
40 b Michael Powell AWKC Hemp's Wangaratta Freight
5 b Gary Burns AWKC Schmakos, Middy's Data & Electrical
35 b Luke Rochford GKCV Arrow Karts, CC Racing, Hellman Log
8 b James Dean GGKC Self
94 a Bradley Jenner GKCV CC Racing, Highway Tractors, Bell
Rotax Heavy
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
44 b Jacob Goodluck STKC Jacob Goodluck
17 b Reece Broady GKCV Drew Price Engineering, Arrow karts
72 b Brock Green GKCV Master Karting, HJM Race Engines,
22 b Danny Wright AWKC Full Tilt Karting, Antech Screen Printing
10 a Paul Rodgers Oakleigh www.prodgersracing.com
33 Rick Pringle
88 a Daniel Stein PMKRC Premier Hire P/L, PTO Racewear, J&A
Leopard Light
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
84 a Daniel Edmonds GKCV J&A Kart Tuning, Master Karting
24 b Iain McDougall GKCV Master Karting, J&A Kart Tuning, MCP
14 b Scott Kissock SGKC Metropolitan Appliance
8 b James Dean GGKC Self
94 a James Sera Oakleigh James Sera Karting Centre, J&A Tuning
41 b Michael Carless Oakleigh Colda Refrigeration, Ultra Tune
20 b Joshua King Oakleigh Colda Refrigeration, Ultra Tune
34 b Tim Holowell Oakleigh DP Karts, Mr Hole Clothing, Tony Kart
16 b Aron Lawrence Oakleigh James Sera Karting Centre, Met Fab
77 b Jake Campana Geelong Campana Car Sales, Geelong Extreme
98 a Adam Willison GKCV Inox Supreme Lubricants, CCS Chemicals, J&A
Leopard Heavy
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
39 a Shane Price GKCV Arrow Karts, Hellman Logistics
37 b Andrew Jackson Oakleigh Measure Worx
20 a Remo Luciani Wimmera Remo Racing, IAME, MG Tyres
88 a Daniel Stein PMKRC Premier Hire P/L, PTO Racewear, J&A
KZ2
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
5 b Gary Pegoraro Extreme Karts
13 b Shane Wharton ELKC Shamick Racing
48 a Matt Chambers AWKC DR Karts Australia, Pro Karting, Border
88 a Ashley Pollard GKCV CC Racing
21 b Giovanne Fasone ELKC
49 a Jorden Lindstrom ELKC DR Racing Kart Australia, Prokarting
35 Jason Pringle
Tag Restricted
Kart No Grade Name Club Sponsor
3 c Scott Cole
9 c Ross Miller Gippsland Wonthaggi Removals
85 d Paul Dugard GKCV
43 b Bradley Carless Oakleigh Colda Refrigeration, Ultra Tune
79 c Brett Ozimek ELKC
81 c Scott Thompson ELKC
55p d Court Griffiths Geelong
8p d Jorden Cullis Oakleigh
82 c Daniel Paronetto Oakleigh MKC
58p d Stelios Triantafillidis GKCV Kevlec Electrical
Home