|
Preview: U18 World Champs & Academy Trophy, Round 2
press release
Further to a thundering start in Italy, at Ortona, marked by exciting and hard-fought races, the CIK-FIA “U18” World Championship and Academy Trophy will continue their tour on 26, 27 and 28 August in France.
It is in Normandy, on the circuit of Essay, that Drivers from the 5 continents will gather. Since it hosted two CIK-FIA Championship events (2007 and 2009) the Essay circuit has been altered, with a modified radius and the widening of the first corner which had proved particularly difficult to get through at the starts.
Leading the Championship although he did not win the final in Italy (thanks to a new rule by which some points are initially allocated at each event further to the qualifications), the Finn Pyry Ovaska (Maranello) will obviously try to pull away from his opponents and in particular the Briton Matthew Graham (Zanardi), winner at Ortona. Betrayed by his chain while he seemed on his way to victory in Italy, Antonio Maria Giovinazzi (PCR) will do his best to confirm that he is very fast and to erase the bad memory of the opening event. On their home land – and not far from the headquarters of their chassis make (Sodi) – France’s Anthoine Hubert and Léo Roussel should also be at the front.
As regards the very cosmopolitan Academy Trophy in which 43 nations are represented the public’s attention should be focused on Albany’s Aleksander Ndrio and on the Frenchman Dorian Boccolacci, each winner of a race in Italy, as well as on the Spaniard Diego Rodriguez, the Brit Ben Barnicoat, France’s Esteban Ocon, the Greek Filippos Kalesis and Monaco’s Charles Leclerc, not forgetting the young ambassador of the “FIA Women in Motor Sport” Commission, Lucile Cypriano.
Successfully launched in 2010, the educational supplement to the competition called “EduKart” and supported by the FIA Institute for Safety and Sustainability, will submit for the first time this year the Drivers to a small theoretical exam on Friday morning. After this pedagogical session, the track will be open for the first practice on Friday afternoon.
Qualifying practice and heats are scheduled for Saturday 27 August. As for Sunday, It will mainly be dedicated to the final phase races, with two prefinals (including one with a reversed starting grid) and a long final of 30 kilometres for the 34 qualified “U18” World Championship competitors, as well as two races of 20 kilometres each for the Academicians.
All the results of the event will be published in real time on www.cikfia.com
Entry List: Under 18s
No. |
Driver |
Entrant |
Chassis / Engine / Tyres |
1 |
Collard Ricky |
Racing Step Foundation |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
2 |
Webster Sam |
Racing Step Foundation |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
3 |
Dalgleish Robbie |
Saltire Motorsport |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
4 |
Martinez Raquel |
Emilia Kart Srl |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
5 |
Beccaria Michele |
Emilia Kart Srl |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
6 |
Speedy (A. Fuoco) |
Emilia Kart Srl |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
7 |
Savona Federico |
Emilia Kart Srl |
Top Kart / FIM / LeCont |
10 |
Nylund Niclas |
Redstep |
Maranello / FIM / LeCont |
11 |
Ovaska Pyry |
Redstep |
Maranello / FIM / LeCont |
12 |
Katajamäki Tomi |
Redstep |
Maranello / FIM / LeCont |
17 |
Pym Hannah |
Millennium Motorsport |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
18 |
Latif Alessandro |
Millennium Motorsport |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
19 |
Sherlock Aaron |
Kartronix |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
20 |
Tang Andrew |
Kartronix |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
21 |
Riener Stefan |
Team VPD Racing |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
22 |
Blom Dave |
Formula K Holland |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
23 |
Belohradski Nikola |
AKK Zanatlija |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
24 |
Kolarov Vasil |
TFR Motorsport |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
25 |
Maxa Radim |
Praga Sumako Team |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
26 |
Niceta Giuliano Maria |
Niceta, Angelo |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
27 |
Amaral Jorge |
Sousa, José |
Intrepid / FIM / LeCont |
30 |
Ranzini Giacomo |
Ranzini, Gianluca |
PCR / FIM / LeCont |
31 |
Giovinazzi Antonio Maria |
SCS Srl |
PCR / FIM / LeCont |
32 |
Dell'aquila Stefano |
SCS Srl |
PCR / FIM / LeCont |
33 |
Maestranzi Marco |
SCS Srl |
PCR / FIM / LeCont |
34 |
Martin Clément |
Berner Kart Racing Club |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
35 |
Al-Thawadi Abdulla |
Al-Thawadi, Abdulaziz |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
36 |
Hartmann Daniel Gaetano |
Berner Kart Racing Club |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
37 |
Valente Alain |
Berner Kart Racing Club |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
38 |
Von Aesch Yves |
Berner Kart Racing Club |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
39 |
Von Lerber Isabelle |
Berner Kart Racing Club |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
40 |
Thoma Florian |
Berner Kart Racing Club |
Swiss Hutless / FIM / LeCont |
41 |
Barbe John |
Barbe, John |
Tecno / FIM / LeCont |
42 |
Midali Luca |
Midali, Stephan |
Tecno / FIM / LeCont |
43 |
Bracotti Francesco |
Bracotti, Federico |
Tecno / FIM / LeCont |
44 |
Vinolo Zalduegui Jorge |
Vinolo Albione, Andres |
Tecno / FIM / LeCont |
45 |
Moreno Moya Aaron |
Moreno, Francisco |
Tecno / FIM / LeCont |
48 |
Dzialtuvas Evaldas |
Rotena Racing |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
49 |
Aniunas Tomas |
Artikarta |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
50 |
Paskevicius Paulius |
Kartingo klubas MsKart |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
51 |
Urbonas Benediktas |
Kauno sporto klubas Juta |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
52 |
Janusis Narvydas |
Kauno sporto klubas Juta |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
53 |
Maciver Chad |
Maciver, Kenneth |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
54 |
D'Abramo Mattia |
D'Abramo, Angelo |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
55 |
Zemin Andrea |
Zemin, Rodolfo |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
56 |
Alarcón Toni A. |
Alarcón, Antonio |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
57 |
Horr Pascal |
Horr, Vincent |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
58 |
Rymasheuski Dzmitry |
Kuzmin, Alexander |
Righetti / FIM / LeCont |
59 |
Stepánová Barbora |
Ceskoslovensky Motorsport |
MS Kart / FIM / LeCont |
60 |
Forman Jiri |
Ceskoslovensky Motorsport |
MS Kart / FIM / Dunlop |
61 |
Bezel Petr |
Ceskoslovensky Motorsport |
MS Kart / FIM / LeCont |
62 |
Jilkova Gabriela |
Ceskoslovensky Motorsport |
MS Kart / FIM / LeCont |
63 |
Shershun Evgeny |
Shershun, Kirill |
MS Kart / FIM / LeCont |
64 |
Ruud Kjaer Magnus |
Ruud Hansen, Jan |
MS Kart / FIM / LeCont |
65 |
Berckhan Ramirez Sebastian |
Berckan, Ralf |
Haase-Corsa / FIM / LeCont |
66 |
Lindblad Jakob |
A Promotion Motorsport |
Haase-Corsa / FIM / LeCont |
67 |
Larsen Kasper |
Italsport/PTN Racing |
Haase-Corsa / FIM / LeCont |
68 |
Nielsen Jacob Gram |
DMT Racing |
Haase-Corsa / FIM / LeCont |
70 |
Mortensen Martin Henchel |
PB Kart Race |
Mach 1 / FIM / LeCont |
71 |
Flygenring Jannick |
Husted Racing |
Mach 1 / FIM / LeCont |
72 |
Nielsen Nicolai |
Schluenssen, Robert |
Mach 1 / FIM / LeCont |
73 |
Speck Lucas |
ADAC Motorsport |
Mach 1 / FIM / LeCont |
74 |
Mäntylä Ville |
Mäntylä, Teppo |
Energy / FIM / LeCont |
75 |
De Narda Joffrey |
De Narda, Sylvain |
Energy / FIM / LeCont |
76 |
Back Emil |
Wallberg Motorsport |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
77 |
Easthope Henry G. |
Taylor International Motorsport |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
78 |
Baron Alexandre C. |
De Cola, Nicolas |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
79 |
Hubert Anthoine |
De Cola, Nicolas |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
80 |
Roussel Leo |
Roussel, Yannick |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
81 |
Gounon Jules |
Gounon, Jean Marc |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
82 |
Lepesqueux Antoine |
Lepesqueux, Antoine |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
83 |
Bedoret Sébastien |
Eurokarting.be |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
84 |
Affolter Joel |
R.C. Affolter |
Sodi / FIM / LeCont |
87 |
Dunne Conor |
Dunne, Martin |
Parolin / FIM / LeCont |
88 |
Dlougy Dmitry |
Kuzmin, Alexander |
Parolin / FIM / LeCont |
89 |
Shapoval Vadim |
IJ Racing |
Parolin / FIM / LeCont |
90 |
Pangonis Justas |
Artikarta |
Parolin / FIM / LeCont |
91 |
Mironova Anastasia |
Kuzmin, Alexander |
Parolin / FIM / LeCont |
93 |
Favaro Simone |
Scuderia Bassano Corse Karting |
Parolin / FIM / LeCont |
94 |
Marchesan Damiano |
Marchesan, Gianni |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
95 |
Tirman Simon |
Mercier, Emeric |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
96 |
Vasileris Dimitrios |
Zanardi Hellas |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
97 |
Graham Matthew |
Msport Karting |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
98 |
Al Rawahi Sanad Suleiman |
Msport Karting |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
99 |
Wright Aidan |
Wright, Greg |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
100 |
Schiff Naomi |
Naomi Schiff Racing CC |
Zanardi / FIM / LeCont |
Entry List: Karting Academy (all use Parolin/FIM/LeCont)
No. |
Driver |
Entrant |
101 |
Cypriano Lucile |
Cypriano,Jean-Marie |
102 |
Ndrio Aleksander |
Ndrio, Andrea |
103 |
Kalesis Fillipos |
Kalesis, Stefanos |
104 |
Ivanov Lachezar |
Ivanov, Ivaylo |
105 |
Stefan Ioan Mihnea |
Stancu, Petre |
106 |
Onder Kaan |
Onder, S. Nazim |
107 |
Lopez Bolotin Sergio |
Lopez Zamora, Ivan |
108 |
Rodriguez Diego J. |
Rodriguez, Jose Juan |
109 |
Azcona Mikel |
Azcona Ramon Miguel |
110 |
Rimbano Pietro |
Rimbano, Fabio |
111 |
Amaral Joao |
Amaral, Isabel |
112 |
Chang Wing Chung |
Lau, Hau Nga |
113 |
Chan Cheuk Hin Jacky |
Chan, Kai To |
114 |
Lu Jiazheng |
Lu, Changzheng |
115 |
Noorzilan Amin |
Team Williams Racing |
116 |
Hirunvanijkul Thunchanok |
Hirunvanijkul, Poonpun |
117 |
Iriawan Yasuo Senna |
Iriawan, Stanley |
118 |
Daruvala Jehan |
Daruvala, Khurshed Yazdi |
119 |
Kuzbar Adeeb Ahmed |
Kuzbar, Ahmed Deeb |
120 |
Al Rawahi Abdullah |
Al Rawahi, Suleiman |
121 |
Hassan Ameer |
Hassan, Raed |
122 |
Berglas Randy |
Berglas, Patrick |
123 |
Janits Florian |
Janits, Sonja |
124 |
Osmera Jan |
Osmera, Jiri |
125 |
Hercsik Vince |
Hercsik, Istvan |
126 |
Mavrin Luka |
Mavrin, Tomislav |
127 |
Leclerc Charles |
Leclerc, Herve |
128 |
Defourny Max |
Defourny, Didier |
129 |
Mirguet Simon |
Mirguet, Dominique |
130 |
Ocon Esteban |
Ocon, Laurent |
131 |
Boccolacci Dorian |
Boccolacci Daniel |
132 |
Pillon Enrico |
Pillon, Livio |
133 |
Bandiera Gianmarco |
Bandiera Simone |
134 |
Tkachenko Oleksandr |
Tkachenko, Oleksandr Sr |
135 |
Gagen Vsevolod |
Gagen, Vladimir |
136 |
Rump Martin |
Rump, Mehis |
137 |
Valtanen Juho |
Valtanen, Juhani |
138 |
Moilanen Aatu |
Moilanen, Juha |
139 |
Ellegard Martin |
Ellegard, Per Oyvind |
140 |
Sward William |
Sward, Manuel |
141 |
Schandorff Frederik |
Schandorff, Peter |
142 |
Ingemann Nicklas |
Ingemann Racing |
143 |
Rozycki Adrian |
Rozycki, Bogdan |
144 |
Zarafrooz Hossein |
Zarafrooz, Fariborz |
145 |
Mohd Noor Syazwan |
Mohd Noor, Mohd Arifin |
146 |
Bens Jordy |
Bens, Eddy |
147 |
Kremers Marijn |
Kremers, A.J.W. |
148 |
Barnicoat Benjamin |
Barnicoat, Paul |
150 |
Hayes Ross |
Hayes, Vincent |
151 |
Herring Luke Kurt |
Herring, Les |
Home
|
|