by Sean Phillips | 11 September 2016 |
Tweet | |
The Tiger Kart Club held its WA State Titles shakedown meeting at the Wanneroo track on September 3
All 12 classes that will be racing at the upcoming Arise Racing WA Karting Championships got a chance to “shake things down” in preparation for the big event.
Above: Shae Thompson won KA3 Senior Light at the WA State Title showdown
pic - Andrew Hooper
The club has been working overtime to ensure the track looks fantastic, with lots of hard work being put in by the club's committee and those valuable members who dedicate time and effort into supporting the club and its proud history.
A special thanks to our Vice President Paul Brophy and his team of Wanneroo helpers (you know who you are) who are instrumental in keeping the Wanneroo track and its facilities second-to-none.
Above: TaG 125 Light winner Henry Lake (66) leads Alex Barboutis, Lewis Shugar, Cory Hayes and Daniel Stewart
pic - Andrew Hooper
The racing was fierce but fair with lots of overtaking and dicing right through the pack, a sure sign the Championships will go right down to the wire in a few weeks time.
Congratulations to all the place getters over the weekend. We look forward to seeing everyone again on October 1st and 2nd for the Arise Racing WA Karting Championships.
Above: 1st in KA4 Junior Heavy, Bradley Nock
pic - Andrew Hooper
RESULTS:
KA4 Junior Light: 1 Dylan Ferfolja, 2 Jake Sawyer, 3 Jacob de Cerqueira
Sportsman KA3 Senior Light: 1 Shae Thompson, 2 James Howe, 3 thomas Howe
Cadet 9: 1 James Micucci-Allen, 2 Jackson Mitchell-Rosenauer, 3Noah Lisle
Sportsman KA3 Senior Super Heavy: 1 Timothy White, 2 Troy Stones, 3 Daniel McLeod
KA3 Junior: 1 Bartholomew Horsten, 2
Keb Evans, 3 Bailey Grech
TaG 125 Light: 1 Henry Lake, 2 Ben Harders, 3 Adam Levi
Cadet 12: 1 Max McRae, 2
Craig Spencer, 3 Luke Sawyer
Sportsman KA3 Senior Heavy: 1 Alexander Barboutis, 2 Braedyn Bowra, 3 Jayden Peirce
Sportsman KA3 Masters: 1 Paul Hughes, 2
Roy Tester, 3 Peter Ten Broeke
KA4 Junior Heavy: 1 Bradley Nock, 2 Kieren Ellis, 3 Thomas Martin
TaG 125 Heavy: 1 Lewis Shugar, 2
Guy Webster, 3 Raymond Cochrane
Open Performance: 1 Jedd Grigg, 2 Blake Preston, 3 Brock Kenny
Above: Alex Barboutis won KA3 Senior Heavy
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: KA3 Masters winner Paul Hughes
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: 1st in KA3 Junior, Bartholomew Horsten
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: James Micucci-Allen, winner of Cadet 9
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: Max McRae win Cadet 12
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: Lewis Shugar took victory in TaG 125 Heavy
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: Dylan Ferfolja, KA4 Junior Light winner
pic - Andrew Hooper
Above: Tim White, KA3 Senior Super Heavy winner
pic - Andrew Hooper